29 June 2011

I can't BELIEVE...

...that I forgot to share this with you!!!  I got this
in the mail last week and I MUST admit...I squealed like a girl!!!  I submitted pages for this book over a year ago and it just felt soo good to know that I finally get to see my work in print!  Not that I've been published hundreds of times or anything but I just NEVER see me getting tired of it!  Wanna see?
Oh...you wanna see a closer view of each?  Pleased to oblige!!!
BARBERSHOP DUET: These are pictures that John and I took after the first time I visited the barbershop to have my 'fro shaped up

LAKE LOVERS: Just pix of the hubbs, me and the littlest hanging out at the lakefront one day

SOLEMN FAMILY FOURTH: These pix were taken a few years ago at my parents' house.  Even though it was the 4th of July, I was soo sad because my grandfather passed away that morning.

hello DOGGIE.  This is one of my parents' in Florida's dogs.  They were protection and company for my mom after my Daddy passed away.  Stripe got really sick but he didn't leave this earth until his son was old enough to look after "Mom"...that's dedication!!

This being published thang is soo addictive...I'm really gonna make some time soon to submit more of my work!

SOOO the man

had a birthday at the beginning of the month and I had the BEST time pulling together a celebration for him...because he said not to!  There are people who do soo much for everyone else and never expect anything for themselves.  My husband is that kinda dude...and I appreciate his selfless spirit.  So, every opportunity I get to celebrate him I do.  We had a small party at my parents' house and I made mustache props for the pix...here's the littlest boy trying them out for me:
One of his godmothers took Kea to a kids' party for a couple of hours to give me some time to set up
We had some yummies


and I even made my husband's birthday cake and muffins!


I decorated the top with a chocolate 45 and I think it took about two HOURS for my family to figure out why...GENIUSES!!!!  It was really awesome before the heat melted the wording but Blogger's being a butt right now and I can't upload the picture...I'll show you once I've finished scrapping the pix!  I'm not Betty Crocker yet but it was pretty tasty!!!  I'll be on the BALL once I get a decorating class under my belt!!!

My husband had friends drive in from out of town to celebrate with him and a few of my friends and family joined us.  

My brother and law 
and sister were there celebrating their future little one!  I'm pretty sure she's having a girl the way Kea was hovering around her all day!
They started playing cards which always ends up loud and long...I can't really play spades so I just laughed as they talked trash and drank (thanx to the Lindseys for the Amaretto daiquiri and Diletia for the Heinnies!!!).


The best part was that everybody had fun with the 'staches:


but my Granny just TOOK THE PRIZE:
(sometimes she's hilarious without even knowing it!!!)
I think the man really enjoyed himself because he's already talking about NEXT YEAR'S party!
  UHHHN!!!!

OK...now we're off to celebrate Mahd's day!!! 

7 comments:

Lisa Harrolle said...

Oh Keandra! I just love reading your postings. Such fun story and pictures to go along. Congratulations on your publishing my friend. You deserve it more than anyone I know. Your work is top notch!

Charity said...

Omgoodness! That looks like a total blast. I'm lovin the mustache photos.....you're a genius!

Charity said...

And BIG congrats on being in that big azz book girlfriend! I'm so proud of you!

Cindy Gay said...

All the big book layouts are great, especially like the lake. Happy birthday to your DH.

Janet Perafan-Babar said...

ROFL!!! Keandra this post is hysterical!! I have always found your pages to be so cool and unique! Congrats on the print as well!! BTW, Grannie photo --- I almost keeled over lauging!!! have a great day!

Irene (Ivy Swan Cards) said...

Keandra, congratulations on the publication of your gorgeous scrapbook pages! All of those layouts are super! I'm sorry for the loss of your dad and grandfather. It looks like your husband had a wonderful birthday celebration!

Julie Howard said...

HUGE congrats on the pub! That's sooo cool! And I love all the mustache pics. Too freakin' cute!

Blog Widget by LinkWithin