19 March 2009

This boy...


...is NOT my friend right now. he didn't know that his dad and i were up until 4:30 this morning. we were...ummm...talking. don't get me off the subject! so, after he and his dad left at 7:30, i got up to give the pee pee monster (a.k.a. keanohn) a bath. as i greased him down (per doctor's orders-helps with the eczema) on dad's side of the bed, i happened to look over at john's nightstand and see a very official looking envelope addressed to "the parents of..." awww, CRAP! (he obviously sat it there between 5 and 6 with the intention of saying that it had been there for days!) let me clarify why my day was shot RIGHT THEN: a letter addressed "to parents of" which was not GIVEN to said parents during last night's dinner or during our ride to the store LAST NIGHT to get some snacks for our family night movie OR during said family night movie is NOT going to contain information which will make you smile and call the whole family to GLOAT! naw, i knew from ONE GLANCE that this was some FOOLISHNESS that was gonna make me wanna walk to the school (six blocks away), snatch this dude out of science class BY his hair and scream all the way home! (sorry! but i DO have SOME ghetto in me and it DOES escape sometimes!) the letter (which was dated friday, march 13th...ummm, what's TODAY'S date?!?!?) says that the boy has missed five unexcused days of school and because that number is cause for concern, we have a meeting scheduled with the school social worker for 8:30am...YESTERDAY!!! i have NOW turned into BONQUIESHA!!! i mean, it's not even a game...i understood at THAT MOMENT why parents beat their kids! so, i took a deep breath and called hubbs at work. it was one of those "do YOU want to call or should i?" conversations. for one thing, the unexcused days were supposed to be excused because the boy had a doctor's note. (see, i'm not ghetto ALL THE TIME...i DO handle mine!) get this: the social worker tells my husband not to worry; sometimes the teacher has the information and FORGETS to turn it in! HUH?!?!? what the...? but, you send this letter home threatening to turn this CASE over to the state if a sufficient explanation isn't given for why the BOY has unexcused absences, but one department hasn't communicated with another? that's some FOOLISHNESS right there!!!! THEN, why are you depending on a 12-going-on-13 year old to be bring that kind of information home ANYWAY? i understand that you are trying to teach them to be responsible but you NEED TO recognize that half the time they AREN'T and the other half they're too afraid of the consequences that may stem from this letter which they are unsure of the meaning of to even bring home! and ANOTHER thing: if the meeting was scheduled for 8:30 YESTERDAY, why is it WE had to call THEM?!?!?!? my mother was a principal for about 13 years before she got sick and i KNOW it wouldn't have gone down like that at HER school!!!! i am BURNED UP right now!! jamani (the 17 year old) attended this school from first grade through sixth; ahmad has been there since kindergarten. i've had them call me because the boys wore the wrong colored shoes to school ONE day and i've had them call me for a conference to discuss why jamani lost a folder (these examples are REAL, people...i couldn't make this foolishness up if i TRIED!) my husband and i ALWAYS respond and they KNOW that! so, they should have either called the police to tell them that ahmad's parents were OBVIOUSLY dead or missing since they didn't show up for a parent/teacher conference...or they at LEAST should have called us! mr. man was trying to visit his grandmother this weekend, but that's out! slick thought he would get another opportunity to try to hook up with that WENCH he calls his girlfriend (that's some more FOOLISHNESS i just don't even feel like getting into right now!) y'all really need to pray for ahmad 'cuz if he comes home and BREATHES more than 15 times in a minute, i'm all over him! if you don't see me post anything here or the scrapbook gallery for about two weeks, please contact my husband to see what you can send to me in jail!

5 comments:

Jaime Lynne said...

I love it when you get all "ghetto." And way to stay on top of it! I can see why you're ticked from all sides.

Whew! Good luck!

createdmonster said...

Uh-huh! Are you sure we didn't switch lives for a day?? lol Seriously going through the same thing with my 12 (almost 13) year old son! I would be just as hot!!

mindakims said...

you are a very funny, funny mad person! So sorry you had to go through this, don't get me wrong, but thanks for turning the story into a comedy act for those of us who read your bloggety blog!

Oh, and to set the right tone, the security word I have to type in to post this is SOMBER...hehe!

Kristina said...

Uh....I'm pretty dang sure that you aren't allowed scissors and a stapler in jail....so you might wanna rething whatever it is that you have planned... lol.

Peggy said...

The others said it all already! Thanks for your entertaining story, you do have a way with words LOL. I hope you'll get things sorted out real soon.
xxx Peggy

Blog Widget by LinkWithin